Data Privacy Policy - Singapore


Last updated June 2020

Milliman, Inc. and its affiliates (“Milliman” or “we”) take data privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy sets out the principles governing Milliman's and the Singapore affiliate’s (Milliman Private Limited) collection, use, disclosure, processing and protection of Personal Data (as defined below) that individuals and clients residing within Singapore share with us, hereafter “you.” Milliman is committed to handling Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012) (“PDPA”), and other data protection and privacy laws, as applicable.

Collection of Data

Aggregate Data

Like many companies, Milliman monitors the use of its websites by collecting aggregate data. No Personal Data is collected in this process. Typically, Milliman collects data about the number of visitors to the website, to each web page, and the originating domain name of the visitor's Internet Service Provider. This data is used to improve the usability, performance and effectiveness of Milliman’s website.

Cookies, Third-Party Embedded Content and Do Not Track

For more detailed information describing how Milliman uses cookies and your choices surrounding the use and opt out of such cookies, including information about third party embedded content on Milliman’s website and how Milliman responds to Do Not Track signals in browsers, please review our Cookie Policy which can be found here.

Processing of Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

The Personal Data we collect varies depending upon the nature of the services provided and our interactions with individuals. By providing any Personal Data in the course of interacting with us, including via this website, in connection with Milliman’s marketing activities or contract administration, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your Personal Data for the purposes and in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. In the context of the collection of data through this website, Milliman’s marketing activities and contract administration, we may, to the extent permitted by law or with your consent, collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise process Personal Data of:

- visitors to our websites (first name, last name, title, company, phone number, location, email address, subject of the request and message given) who request information about products or services from Milliman, for the purpose of the management of the relationship with clients and the administration of the website;.

- clients’ representatives, officers, agents and employees, business partners, providers, parties to a contract (name, professional address, title, email and other professional contact details) for contract administration purposes. The professional contact details of clients’ representatives, their employees and business partners are also used to activate and maintain client accounts, to fulfill requests or respond to inquiries about Milliman products or services and to provide offers and information (as permitted by law) about products, services, or events offered by Milliman or that Milliman thinks may be of interest.

Furthermore, where permitted by applicable data protection and privacy laws, Milliman may also collect, use, disclose, store or otherwise process (i) your Personal Data for the sending of marketing communications; and (ii) professional contact details of its clients’ employees for the purpose of sending surveys, questionnaires or for the purpose of organizing contests. We may also collect and process limited Personal Data about you from public resources (such as LinkedIn) including your name/surname, email address, telephone number, organization, title/position, profession, professional interests, to allow us to assess a potential interest in our services and to contact you for marketing purposes.

When we communicate with you regarding the products and services we offer or develop, you will be given the opportunity in each communication to unsubscribe and prevent future communications of that sort. If you do not want us to collect this information from our marketing emails, texts and/or SMS, or if you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing communications from us, you may write to us at data.protection@milliman.com requesting the same. We will cease using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes once you have requested us to do so.

If you provide us with Personal Data of another individual, it is your duty to make sure that these individuals have consented to or are appropriately informed about the processing of their Personal Data by Milliman.

You should also ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

Affiliates and Authorized Third-Party Agents

All Milliman websites, products, and services are provided in cooperation with Milliman, Inc., located in the U.S. Any Personal Data may be shared between Milliman Private Limited and Milliman, Inc. or other entities controlled by or under common control with Milliman, Inc., for purposes of centralization of Milliman’s administrative, contract management, Client Relationship Management (CRM), IT maintenance, marketing and IT security practices, for the purpose of the website’s management and security, and to provide information about Milliman products, services, or events. We may also share Personal Data with affiliated entities using the MILLIMAN® mark, in which case we will require those affiliates to comply with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we may be transferring your Personal Data to a country that does not have the same data protection laws as your home country. However, Milliman ensures that itself and its affiliates will process Personal Data in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Milliman also may share Personal Data with authorized third-party agents or contractors that perform services for Milliman. If Milliman shares Personal Data with a third party, Milliman requires that those third parties agree to process Personal Data based on Milliman’s instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Any transfers of Personal Data are subject to appropriate safeguards that are compliant with the PDPA and/or any other applicable data protection and privacy laws. Those can be made available at Milliman’s premises, by contacting us at data.protection@milliman.com.

Other Disclosures

Milliman may also disclose Personal Data and other related information in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other lawful requests by public authorities, and to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. Milliman may collect and share Personal Data in order to investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of Milliman's Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law or regulation.

Security

Milliman stores Personal Data on a secure server that is password protected and shielded from unauthorized access by a firewall. Milliman has in place security policies that are intended to ensure the security and integrity of all Personal Data. Milliman has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data held or processed by Milliman. If Milliman forwards Personal Data to any third party, Milliman requires that those third parties have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to comply with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Data Retention

Milliman retains Personal Data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or not prohibited by law. Milliman will delete your Personal Data once the purpose of the collection and processing of such Personal Data has been fulfilled and the adequate duration for documentation and backup storage of such Personal Data has lapsed. If you have unsubscribed from receiving marketing information from us, we will continue to maintain your Personal Data for any other purpose for which we still have legal grounds for processing such Personal Data (such as for the purposes of complying with a legal obligation or when the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interest). In certain cases, if no other legal grounds exist, we will maintain limited Personal Data (such as your email address) about you on record, so as to be able to ensure for the future that such marketing communications are no longer sent to you.

Children

Milliman’s websites, products, and services are not directed to children, and Milliman does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children. If a parent or legal guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Milliman with Personal Data without their consent, the parent or legal guardian should contact Milliman at data.protection@milliman.com, and Milliman will take steps to delete any such Personal Data.

Third-party Links

Milliman’ website may contain links to websites hosted and operated by companies other than us (“Third-Party Websites”) to which you can export (part of) your Personal Data.

We do not disclose your Personal Data to these Third-Party Websites without your explicit consent. Note that any information you disclose to Third-Party Websites is no longer under our control and no longer subject to this Data Privacy Policy.

You should review the privacy policy practices of any such Third-Party Website to understand how that Third-Party Website collects and uses your Personal Data should you have decided to disclose your Personal Information to them. We are not responsible for the content or performance of these Third-Party Websites. We are in no way responsible or liable for the manner in which a Third-Party Website treats any Personal Data that you choose to provide to such a Third-Party Website and use of Third-Party Websites is strictly at your own risk.

Policy Updates

Milliman may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. Milliman therefore asks all persons concerned to check it occasionally to ensure that they are aware of the most recent version.

Rights

Depending on the applicable law, you have a number of rights under the PDPA or such other applicable data protection and privacy laws in relation to your Personal Data, including:

  1. the right to make an access or a correction request: If you wish to make (a) a request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.
  2. the right to withdraw your consent: The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

    If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, Milliman may not be in a position to continue to provide its products and services to you, or administer any contractual relationship in place, which in turn may also result in the termination of any agreements with Milliman, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. Milliman's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws, and any processing of your Personal Data prior to the deletion of your account with us, or your request that we no longer contact you for direct marketing purposes will remain valid under the legal grounds then prevailing.

You can exercise any of your rights, by sending us a request to data.protection@milliman.com. We will endeavor to respond to any such request as soon as possible, and in any event within the legal deadline.

How to Contact Us

If you:

  1. have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or about this Privacy Policy;
  2. would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy; or
  3. would like to obtain access and make correction to your Personal Data records,

please contact Milliman’s Data Protection Officer at data.protection@milliman.com.

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. your employer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, and access and correction requests to Milliman on your behalf.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.